Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 1st of May 2018.

Introduction

We will NEVER sell your personal data to anyone.

Quriobot enables the visitors of its websites and users of its services to be in control of their personal data. We also provide controls that allow Quriobot’ s users/customers to have control over the privacy of personal data that is captured by our service. This Privacy Policy provides information about how Quriobot processes and protects this data.

Quriobot considers data protection and privacy to be very important. We never sell personal data and we carry out all processing operations in strict compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (specifically but not limited to Article 6(1)(b) to (f) and Article 28) as well as the Laws the Netherlands (together the “Applicable Law”). More information about the Dutch Data Protection Authority (m1622345) and about privacy can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (the “Personal Data”).

Responsibility for Processing Personal Data

Quriobot bears responsibility for lawfully processing your data as carried out on our site.

What kind of Personal Data is processed and for what purpose?

When offering our services, we may process personal data. This concerns data such as your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, email address, and also data about your interests as a user of one or more of our (mobile) websites (including apps), products or services. This data may be known to us because you have indicated that you care about certain topics or because we have derived your interests from the way you use our (mobile) websites (including apps), services or products. It may also be that you have given us access to certain data (like location data, or through links with social media). Our servers may also automatically register certain data, such as the referrer URL, location (city), browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit to our (mobile) websites (including apps).

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes, including through our (mobile) websites (including apps).

  1. for effectuating and implementing an agreement we have entered into with you;
  2. to offer and deliver to you the agreed services, products and/or information, as well as to adapt these to your needs and desires;
  3. to allow you the opportunity to post and share information on one of the websites, or - if a site includes this option - to contact other users;
  4. to make specific offers: for example, via email. Also an advert might be displayed on a (mobile) website or within an app of a product we suspects might interest you on the basis of the data processed. In optimizing this service, we may create a profile of you;
  5. to send you a newsletter, offer, user information, service notice or other electronic message;
  6. to analyze, maintain, optimize, protect and prevent from fraud our websites and related technologies;
  7. to comply with the rules and regulations applicable to us and for dealing with disputes and the execution of (audit) inspections;
  8. to conduct market research and compile management information for product and service development and to determine the (overall) strategy;

In principle, we will only save your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

Cookies

Quriobot uses cookies to process information including standard internet log information and details of the visitor’s behavioral patterns upon visiting our site. This is done to provide you with a better experience, and to facilitate the use of certain functions. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on our site. Quriobot does not process this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser.

You can decide for yourself (at any time) if you want to accept or refuse your cookies or if you would like your browser to notify you when a cookie is being installed. You may, for example, withdraw consent for the use of cookies by third parties via http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ and find information about deactivating cookies for any type of browser here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html

Should you visit Quriobot’s site or make use of its services with cookies deactivated, you may possibly not be able to use all of the functions on our site to the full extent.

Contact us via email

On our site you have the opportunity to contact us to ask us questions, for example via the contact form, we ask you for your contact information (e.g. name, email address etc.). We use this data solely in connection with answering the queries we receive.

If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools, to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data helps us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

Quriobot Account When you sign up for and open an account with Quriobot, or sign up for our newsletters with content and offers, we may ask you to provide us with information such as your name, email address and details about your organization. As otherwise detailed in this Privacy Policy, we will solely process this information to provide you with the service you signed up for. Please refer to our Terms of Service for further details on registering and using the services offered by Quriobot.

You may deactivate your Quriobot account and/or unsubscribe from receiving content or offers from us at any time. Following termination of your account, we may retain your personal data (in part or in whole) in order to meet any regulatory and reporting requirements for the timeframes stipulated by law and in order to be able to address customer service issues.

Access and Disclosure to Third Parties

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for certain technical data analysis, processing and/or storage services. These service providers are carefully selected and meet high data protection and security standards. We only share information with them that is required for the services offered  and we contractually bind them to keep any information we share with them as confidential and to process Personal Data only according to our instructions.

Sub-Processor Address / country Service
Amazon Web Services Ireland Secure Cloud Service Platform for Data Storage
Google Ireland Limited Ireland Analytics
Mollie The Netherlands Payment Service Provider

We will only pass your data on to third parties without your express consent if we are obliged to do so by statutory law or an instruction by a public authority or court as outlined in our Terms of Service.

Your Data, Your Rights

You have a right to be informed of Personal Data processed by Quriobot, a right to rectification/correction, erasure and restriction of processing. You also have the right to receive from Quriobot a structured, common and machine-readable format of Personal Data you provided to us.

We can only identify you via your email address and we can only adhere to your request and provide information if we have Personal Data about you through you having made contact with us directly and/or you using our site and/or service. We cannot provide, rectify or delete any data that we store on behalf of our clients or customers.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy and/or in the event of questions or comments relating to the use of Personal Data you may contact Quriobot’ s support team: privacy@quriobot.com.

Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may have a negative influence on the quality of the Quriobot Site and/or Services. You further agree that Quriobot shall not be held liable with respect to any loss and/or damage to your Personal Data if you choose to withdraw consent.

Duration of Processing

We will store your usage data until such time when you withdraw your consent for us to do so. All other data as specified above will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain information as required by law.

Obligation to report data leaks

Quriobot, as Processor (“Processor”) guarantees, insofar as he is obliged to under the GDPR and the Telecommunications Act, to comply with the obligation to report data leaks. This means the access, destruction, modification or release of personal data from Hugo against the will of Hugo. The release (leakage) of information and the unlawful processing of data by third parties are considered to be data leaks.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern our practices for collecting, processing, and disclosing personal data. We will provide notice of any modifications by posting a written notice on our site.

If you have an account with us, we will notify you of any material modifications by sending you an email to the email address associated with your account unless you have unsubscribed from all email communications. Your use of the site and/or Services following the effective date of any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy, as modified. All changes to this Privacy Policy automatically take effect on the day you use the site and/or services.

Disclaimer

This disclaimer was last modified on 1st of May 2018.

Despite the constant care and attention we pay to the composition of this website (https://quriobot.com and its subdomains) and the data contained therein, Hugo B.V. (acting under the brand name "Quriobot", hereinafter referred to as "Quriobot") cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy or timeliness of the data and the contents of this site. In no event will Quriobot be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any linked websites.

Statements and opinions expressed in articles and announcements on the pages of this site are those of the author(s) and not (necessarily) those of the webmaster, the internet provider or Quriobot. Quriobot can in no way whatsoever be held responsible for the content of such views nor can it be held liable for any direct or indirect damages that may arise from such views.

Quriobot cannot guarantee that the information on this site is suitable for the purpose for which the information is consulted. All information, products and services are offered in the state in which they actually exist and without any (implicit) guarantee or warranty with respect to their suitability, fitness for a particular purpose or otherwise.

Quriobot neither guarantees nor supports any product or service mentioned on this website, nor does it warrant any assertions made by the manufacturers of such products. To this end, the user of this site is always recommended to obtain independent information and/or to perform independent research before using the information acquired via this website.

The information on this website is regularly supplemented and/or modified. Quriobot reserves the right to make any changes with immediate effect and without providing any notice thereof.

LINKS to other websites

On this website, you will find a number of links to other websites. Quriobot cannot be held liable for the content of these websites nor for the way in which these websites handle your (personal) data. For information in this regard, read the privacy policy, disclaimer, copyright notice and general terms & conditions, if available, of any website you visit.

This disclaimer was last modified on 1st of May 2018.

All (intellectual) property rights relating to the website of Quriobot (https://quriobot.com and its subdomains) and the logo of Quriobot, including but not limited to the trademark rights, are owned exclusively by Hugo B.V. (acting under the brand name "Quriobot", hereinafter referred to as "Quriobot"). Quriobot explicitly reserves all rights.

The (copy)rights to the concept (format) and content of this website (the information, images, sounds, texts and other information contained therein) are held exclusively by Quriobot and/or its licensors. The contents of this website are, outside of Quriobot, group companies and partners with which Quriobot maintains economic relations, for personal use only. Without the prior written consent of Quriobot, transmission, distribution or making available to third parties of the content of this website, or any part thereof, is prohibited, except to the extent strictly necessary to use this website.

If and insofar the content of this website includes contributions from users, the rights thereon are owned by these users (unless these rights have been renounced in the user terms of this website and/or these rights have been transferred to Quriobot).

Quriobot has the right, but not the obligation, to deny access to information or to remove information from this website if, at the sole discretion of Quriobot, there is (potential) infringement of third party rights.

Moreover, Quriobot also has the right, unless otherwise agreed with the author(s), to shorten submitted material and/or edit it. This applies to texts, music, video and images.

Quriobot

Build your own chatbot!

#99problemsbutabotaint1

QB examples Create a free account
referral program